Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5385, Wednesday 13 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AONS RAF
Registration: N5385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bispham, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Squires Gate, Lancashire
Destination airport:RAF Bispham, Lancashire
Narrative:
While on a survey flight, crew encountered problem and elected to make an emergency landing on a beach in Blackpool. Aircraft was damaged beyond repair but both crew were uninjured. The aircraft landed on the beach and was later swamped by the tide

Sources:

http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1940/N5385.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20140228162639/
http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/archives/1940-JAN-JUN.htm