This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 782 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | HG725 |
| MSN: | 6710 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Donibristle, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Donibristle, Fife |
Narrative:C/no. 6710 Toc as HG725 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a and delivered to the Royal Navy at 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle 21.3.44.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) due to damage in a forced landing with engine failure on approach to RNAS Donibristle, Fife, 6.3.45. Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) 6.3.45
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html 