Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide HG712, Monday 14 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 May 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Metropolitan CF RAF
Registration: HG712
MSN: 6697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG.B-78, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6697: Taken on charge as HG712 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 19.2.44. To Metropolitan Communications Squadron, RAF Hendon 10.1.45. Several published Netherlands sources state that HG712 later saw service with 1316 (Dutch) Flight RAF

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a field near Eindhoven (ALG B-78) following port engine failure on take-off 14.5.45 due to contaminated fuel; all 7 on board injured including pilot Lt De Groot (Dutch). Struck off charge 17.5.45.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html
3. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh89
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=702:dehavilland-dh-89b-dominie-uk&catid=85&lang=en&limitstart=2&Itemid=547