Incident Boeing 737-37Q CP-3020 , Thursday 7 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-37Q
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación
Registration: CP-3020
MSN: 28537/2904
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Boliviana de Aviación flight OB614, a Boeing 737-300, suffered a shimmy damper failure on landing at La Paz Airport, Bolivia, causing vibrations of the left-hand main undercarriage.
The aircraft was disabled on the runway and all passengers had to deplane on the runway using airstairs. ARFF services had meanwhile sprayed the undercarriage with foam.

Sources:

https://www.eldeber.com.bo/bolivia/Un-avion-de-BoA-sufre-percance-al-aterrizar-en-La-Paz-20190307-0041.html
https://www.dgac.gob.bo/registro-de-accidentes-incidentes-graves-incidentes-reportados-en-aviacion-civil-gestion-2019/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1998 G-ODSK British Midland Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) sub

Location

Media: