Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 4180, Wednesday 23 March 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 4180
MSN: 5755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Taiwan -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainous area in northern Taiwan after engine flame out during a training flight. Both crew bailed out. One found injured. Other not found.

Sources:

The Straits Times 24 March 1988, p32