Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-AQV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222738

Date:Saturday 2 March 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AQV
MSN: 1195
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of flight AD2607 shut down engine no.1 following a failure and returned to land. The aircraft was back in service on March 5, 2019.

Sources:

CENIPA - Centro de Investigação e Prevenção de Acidentes Aeronáuticos
http://www.potter.net.br/show_fnco/201903061701245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 2017 PR-AQV Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 En route to Uberlândia, Minas Gerais min
Inflight smoke
12 March 2019 PR-AQV Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) min