| Date: | Friday 8 March 2019 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Scoala Superioara de Aviatie Civila |
| Registration: | YR-MDV |
| MSN: | 4474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 593 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Strejnic Airfield, Târgșoru Vechi, 5 km west of Ploiești -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ploiesti-Aerodromul Strejnic (lrpv) |
| Destination airport: | Ploiesti-Aerodromul Strejnic (lrpv) |
| Investigating agency: | AIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 of the Romanian Aviation Academy crashed at Strejnic Airfield, Târgșoru Vechi, 5 km west of Ploiești, during a training flight.
After performing the pre-take-off checks and having all the normal parameters, the student pilot started the take-off procedure. The helicopter detached from the ground, initially with the left skid, followed by the de-energization of the right skid.
The helicopter then attained an uncontrolled inclination to the right began and pivoted around the right skid and hit the ground with the main rotor blades.
After the contact of the rotor blades with the ground, the helicopter overturned on the right side - back, one of the rotor blades came off and reached 36 meters of wreckage, and the tail boom broke.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-elicopter-cu-doi-oameni-la-bord-s-a-prabusit-in-judetul-prahova.html 2.
https://evz.ro/elicopter-prabusit-prahova-incident-aviatic.html 3.
https://www.dcnews.ro/elicopter-prabusit_641216.html 4.
https://deskgram.net/p/1995163664898081259_6170427970 Location