This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1955 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Victoria Falls Airways (Pvt) Ltd |
| Registration: | VP-YEZ |
| MSN: | 6680 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Victoria Falls Airport, Matabeleland North -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Victoria Falls Airport, Victoria Falls, Southern Rhodesia (VFA/FVFA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6680: Taken on charge as HG695 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 76 MU 10.1.44. Shipped to Cape Town, South Africa on the s.s "Ville d'Amiens" 12.2.44; arrived 26.3.44. To SAAF as "1364" at 9 Aircraft Depot. To 62 Air School 12.7.44. To 61 Squadron SAAF 10.12.44. To 28 Squadron, Pretoria 4.46. [Struck off charge by RAF 26.9.46 as sold locally].
Sold 9.8.46 to Southern Rhodesian Govt for £3,913. Registered as VP-YEZ 9.8.46 to Central African Airways Corporation, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia. Re-registered 4th Quarter of 1949 (=between 1.9.49 and 31.12.49) to C.A. Pritchard; operated by Victoria Falls Airways, Victoria Falls. Re-registered 3rd Quarter of 1950 (=between 1.6.50 and 31.8.50) to Victoria Falls Airways (Pvt) Ltd, Victoria Falls. C of A lapsed 1.8.52; renewed 24.3.54.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in hangar collapse in a storm at Victoria Falls, Southern Rhodesia 6.1.55. Registration VP-YEZ cancelled 1st Quarter of 1955 (=between 1.1.55 and 31.3.55)
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victoria_Falls_Airport 