Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide OD-ABL, Tuesday 26 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Arab Contracting & Trading Co t/a Saad Transport
Registration: OD-ABL
MSN: 6672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baghdad West Airfield, Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baghdad West Airport, Baghdad, Iraq
Destination airport:Beirut, Lebanon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6672: Taken on charge as HG673 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 2.12.43. To 4 Radio School, RAF Madley 14.2.44; coded "TML-A". To 5 MU RAF Kemble 2.12.46 for storage pending disposal.

Sold 27.8.47 to Airwork Ltd. Registered as G-AKEU (C of R 11858) 5.9.47 to Airwork Ltd., London W1. Re-registered 29.9.47 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, Haifa, Palestine. C of A 9781 issued 3.6.48. C of A lapsed 8.11.50.

Registration G-AKEU cancelled 21.6.51 as "sold abroad - Lebanon". Registered OD-ABL 9.7.51 to Arab Contracting & Trading Co t/a Saad Transport, Beirut, Lebanon.

Written off (Destroyed by fire) 26.7.55 whilst refuelling at Baghdad West Airfield, Baghdad, Iraq

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKEU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html