This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Central Air Transport |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cantón |
| Destination airport: | Taipeh |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared with some "important passengers", **but denieded by officials in Hong Kong.
Sources:
ABC (Madrid) 10 July 1949, p22
The Straits Times 13 July 1949, p2