| Date: | Monday 4 March 2019 |
| Time: | c. 21:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8SH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Sunwing Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GLRN |
| MSN: | 41353/6336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Los Cabos International Airport (MMSD) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose Cabo-Los Cabos Airport (SJD/MMSD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Sunwing Airlines, was conducting flight WG575 from Victoria Intl (CYYJ), BC to Los Cabos Intl (MMSD), México with 6 crew members and 79 passengers on board. Approximately 3 nm on final for runway 16 at MMSD, ATC cleared WG575 to land. As the aircraft approached the runway on short final, the flight crew observed a small corporate jet on the threshold of runway 16, and executed a missed approach. ATC was notified that there was a traffic on the runway, and the aircraft returned to land without further incident.
Sources:
TSB
Location