Incident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly , Friday 8 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAES)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oscar Romero Airport -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oscar Romero Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing after a landing gear problem. Both pilots survived.

Sources:

https://www.laprensagrafica.com/elsalvador/Avioneta-de-la-Fuerza-Aerea-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-Monsenor-Romero-20190308-0391.html

Media: