This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 2019 |
| Time: | 15:42:00 UTC |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 8X |
| Owner/operator: | S. C. Johnson & Son Inc |
| Registration: | N989JW |
| MSN: | 420 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Batten International Airport (KRAC), Racine, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC/KRAC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The right wing slat contacted the runway while landing at Batten International Airport (KRAC), in Racine, Wisconsin. The aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no reported injures.
Sources:
FAA
http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,294984 (photo)
Location