This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Section de Liaison Aerienne de Madagascar |
| Registration: | HG664 |
| MSN: | 6663 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Antananarivo -
Madagascar
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Antananarivo, Madagascar |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 6663: Taken on charge as HG664 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 76 MU RAF Wilmslow, Cheshire 5.10.43. Shipped to Diego Suarez, Madagascar on the s.s. 'Clan McBrayne' 7.12.43; arrived 5.3.44. Transferred to Free French AF and to ELA387 1.10.44; operated by Section de Liaison Aerienne de Madagascar; coded “E”. (Presumed struck off charge by RAF 1.1.47).
Written off (destroyed) when crashed Antananarivo, Madagascar 11.6.47.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HG664 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antananarivo#Transport Location