Serious incident ATR 42-512 VQ-BKN, Friday 8 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 March 2019
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-512
Owner/operator:NordStar Airlines
Registration: VQ-BKN
MSN: 823
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Turukhansk Airport (THX/UOTT) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Turukhansk Airport (THX/UOTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NordStar Airlines flight Y741, an ATR 42-500, suffered a runway excursion on landing at Turukhansk Airport in Russia.
The flight with 20 passengers and 3 crew from Omsk skidded off runway after landing and stopped in a pile of snow.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/atr-42-pistten-cikti/
https://prmira.ru/news/na-severe-samolet-s-passazhirami-vykatilsya-za-predely-vzletno-posadochnoj-polosy/
https://www.5-tv.ru/news/242723/foto-samolet-spassazirami-vykatilsa-zapredely-vpp-vkrasnoarskom-krae/

Location

Media: