Accident Robinson R66 C-GAUA, Monday 4 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2019
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Helico Blais
Registration: C-GAUA
MSN: 0142
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:18 nm WNW of Timmins, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB)
Destination airport:Fauquier, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately operated Robinson R66 helicopter, was conducting a cross country flight from Nashville/John C Tune (KJWN), TN to Fauquier, ON. The helicopter landed at several airports along the route, the last being Sudbury (CYSB), ON, after which it departed for a night VFR flight to its final destination. The helicopter was reported overdue, and an extensive search was conducted; the wreckage was located on 11 March 2019, approximately 18 nautical miles west northwest of Timmins (Victor M. Power) (CYTS), ON. The two occupants were fatally injured.

The occurrence flight took place at night over remote areas with almost no ambient or cultural sources of light from the ground. Illumination from the moon was negligible13 and the nearest major light source was the city of Timmins, which is 18 nm east-southeast of the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19O0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Local paper and CTV.
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/kapuskasing-couple-helicopter-missing-1.5048312
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=525690&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7956810

Images:

Photo: TSB

Media: