This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N5234 |
| MSN: | YG-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles east of Rhyl, Denbeighshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire |
Narrative:The crew was engaged in a night patrol flight and launched the mission in poor visibility due to snow falls. The aircraft stalled and crashed then spun in onto the foreshore approx 4 miles East of Rhyl, Denbeighshire, soon after take off from RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire, for a night patrol possibly caused by frost on the wings. Aircraft crashed in a snow storm and an ambulance took 7 hours to reach the crash site due to the snow. Although there were no fatalities, one of the crew - Corporal H C Moorby - was injured.
Cause of accident: The accident may have been caused by ice accumulation on wings and fuselage.
It is notable that the official report file into the accident is closed to the public - and is thus unavailable for researchers - for 82 years, until 1 January 2023. The reasons are stated at "Exemption 1: Personal information where the applicant is a 3rd party" and "Exemption 2: Information provided in confidence"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1768:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471107 3.
http://100548.activeboard.com/t39255487/avro-anson-plane-crash-1940/ 4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205190573 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-near-rhyl 6. Photo of N5234:
http://media.iwm.org.uk/ciim5/33/826/large_000000.jpg 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 