Accident Sikorsky UH-60P , 03 Mar 1994
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222766

Date:03-MAR-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60P
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yungin -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain. Korean Air Force chief Gen Cho Kun Hae and his wife among six killed.

Sources:

The Straits Times 4 March 1994, p10
Scramble