This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 March 2019 |
| Time: | 13:26 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transat |
| Registration: | C-GTQG |
| MSN: | 30701/1946 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TS942 from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl (CYUL), QC to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl (KFLL), FL with 6 crew members and 189 passengers on board. During cruise flight approximately 45 nm north northwest of Newark/Liberty Intl (KEWR), NJ, the flight crew received an AFT CARGO FIRE WARNING indication. The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) was executed and, in the process, the indication went away for a few seconds, then returned and stayed on permanently. The flight crew discharged the halon in the associated cargo compartment, and declared a MAYDAY. A diversion to KEWR was requested, and the aircraft landed and stopped on runway 04R. The control tower confirmed that no smoke was visible, however when the fire crew opened the cargo door, smoke was visible, and an electrical odour was detected. All aboard were then evacuated via emergency slides.
The operator’s maintenance inspected the aircraft and removed all panels in the cargo area; no evidence of smoke or fire was found. Additionally, all bags were inspected, and no signs of smoke or fire could be found as well. Maintenance personnel also identified that the Cargo Smoke Detector Unit was defective. It is believed that the smoke and electrical smell detected by the fire crew was caused by the halon that was discharged in the cargo compartment during the diversion to KEWR. The aircraft was returned to service once all the required parts were replaced.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ts942#1fbeed54 https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/All-Runways-Closed-at-Newark-Airport-Due-to-Aircraft-Emergency-506923721.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 2024 |
LV-KAY |
Flybondi |
0 |
San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Media: