This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAY-1984 |
Time: | c. 23:00 |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter |
Owner/operator: | Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | South China Sea -
Singapore
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea at night. Wreckage located next day. Pilot Capt Tan Seng Hui (26) missing. Search called off 22 May.
Sources:
The Straits Times 19 May 1984, p10/23 May 1984, p9