Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide VP-RCP, Sunday 30 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Department of Civil Aviation
Registration: VP-RCP
MSN: 6659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 miles from Lundazi, Eastern Province -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lusaka, Northern Rhodesia
Destination airport:Nyasaland, Malawi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6659: Taken on charge as HG660 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a but delivered direct to De Havilland Witney for storage 18.8.43. UK C of A 7034 issued 6.11.43. To R. & J. Park for packing/shipment 10.11.43 and shipped to Southern Rhodesia via Cape Town on the s.s. "Roslin Castle" 20.11.43; arrived 11.12.43. Struck off charge as transferred to SRAF (Southern Rhodesia Air Force)18.12.43.

Civil Registered as VP-YCJ 20.1.44 to Southern Rhodesia Air Services. Re-registered 1.6.46 to Central African Airways. Registration cancelled 2nd Quarter of 1950 (=between 1.4.50 and 30.6.50) as sold to Nyasaland, Malawi. Re-registered as VP-NAK 17.6.50 to Government of Nyasaland, Zomba, Malawi. Registration VP-NAK cancelled 12.51. Re-registered in Northern Rhodesia as VP-RCP 31.1.52 to Dept of Civil Aviation, Northern Rhodesian Government, Lusaka.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on the Northern Rhodesia/Nyasaland border, 100 miles from Lundazi, Northern Rhodesia 30.8.53; 4 occupants on board (pilot and three passengers) injured.

NOTE: Northern Rhodesia became Zambia, and Nyasaland became Malawi in 1964.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lundazi