Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-BGPI, Thursday 22 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Cie de Transports Aeriens Autrex
Registration: F-BGPI
MSN: 6635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xam Neua, Houaphan Province, -   Laos
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Xam Neua, Houaphan Province, Laos
Destination airport:Hanoi, Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6635: Taken on charge as X7518 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 24.6.42. To 1 Signal School, RAF Cranwell 20.7.42; renamed 1 Radio School 1.1.43. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 26.5.44; to 5 MU, RAF Kemble 24.9.44 for storage pending disposal

Sold 25.3.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd. Registered as G-AKMG (C of R 12044) 24.2.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon. Re-registered 9.4.48 to Sivewright Airways Ltd, Barton, Salford. C of A 10061 issued 13.5.48. C of A lapsed 18.6.51. Re-registered 3.3.52 to Transair Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 23.4.52 as sold in France.

Inspected at Le Bourget 25.6.52. Registered as F-BGPI 25.6.52 to Aigle Azur Indochine, Hanoi. Re-registered 22.10.53 to Societe Autrex, Hanoi, Vietnam. C of A suspended Xam Neua, Houaphan Province, Laos (at approximate Coordinates: 20.4133°N 104.0481°E) on 22.5.58, probably after accident. Registration F-BGPI cancelled 30.11.59

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKMG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html
4. G-AKMG at Manchester (Ringway) 25.2.49: https://www.airliners.net/photo/Sivewright-Airways/De-Havilland-DH-89A-Dragon-Rapide/1902107
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1286414
6. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Aigle%20Azur.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xam_Neua