ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222792
Last updated: 5 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAR-1944 |
Time: | day |
Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
Owner/operator: | 1680 Flt Royal Air Force (1680 Flt RAF) |
Registration: | X7513 |
C/n / msn: | 6630 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Neilston, 2 miles SW of Barrhead, Renfrewshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow (GLA/EGPF) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 6630: Taken on charge as X7513 against Contract No B.104592/40 at Abbotsinch Station Flight 31.5.42. To 1680 Flight, Abbotsinch 15.6.43.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when flew into the ground in a snowstorm at Neilston, 2 miles South West of Barrhead, Renfrewshire 1.3.44; all 6 on board (pilot and five passengers) survived, but were injured
[Neilston is a village and parish in East Renfrewshire set in the west central Lowlands of Scotland. It lies in the Levern Valley, 2 miles southwest of Barrhead, 3.8 miles south of Paisley, and 5.7 miles south-southwest of Renfrew, at the southwestern fringe of the Greater Glasgow conurbation at approximate co ordinates 55.784663°N 4.423396°W]
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13033-What-was-Flight-1680-Abbotsinch-Scotland 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neilston