Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7511, Thursday 22 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:62 Air School SAAF
Registration: X7511
MSN: 6628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bloemfontein Airport, Tempe, Bloemfontein, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bloemfontein Airport, Tempe, Bloemforntein, Frees State (BFN/FABL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6628: Taken on charge as X7511 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 14.5.42. To 47 MU RAF Sealand 24.5.42 for packing and crating for shipment. Shipped ex Glasgow 18.8.42 on the s.s. "Empire Might" for Cape Town; arrived 16.9.42. To SAAF as "1361" at 9 Aircraft Depot 18.9.42. To 62 Air School 15.10.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when aileron control jammed on take-off from Bloemfontein and aircraft overturned in forced landing 22.10.42; not repaired. Struck off charge [by SAAF] 31.8.43 and used for spares. [Already Struck off charge by RAF 6.1.43].

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13000-SAAF-Air-Schools/page3