This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Iranian Oil Exploration & Production Co |
| Registration: | EP-ADO |
| MSN: | 6618 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Masjid-I-Sulaiman, Masjed Soleyman County, Khuzestan Province -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Masjid-I-Sulaiman,Masjed Soleyman County, Khuzestan Province, Iran |
| Destination airport: | Abadan, Khuzestan Province, Iran |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6618: Taken on charge as X7501 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 4 Radio School RAF Madley 17.3.42; renamed 4 Signal School 1.1.43. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 12.7.45. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 4.10.45; returned to 18 MU RAF 23.5.46 for storage pending disposal.
Sold 9.12.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Gatwick. Registered as G-AKOA (C of R 12088) 11.12.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Croydon. C of A 10024 issued 18.3.48. Cancelled 27.11.48 & re-registered 22.1.49 to Patrick Motors Ltd, Elmdon, Birmingham. New C of R No R1904 issued in 1950. Cancelled 30.11.50 & re-registered 8.12.50 to Maldwyn Lewis Thomas; operated by Jersey Airlines, Jersey, Channel Islands. Converted to Mk.4 & test flown as such 11.2.55. Cancelled 21.2.55 & re-registered 25.2.55 to Airwork Ltd, London W1; operated in Abadan, Iran.
Registration G-AKOA cancelled 15.6.55 as "sold in Persia". Re-registered as EP-ADO 1.7.55 to Iranian Oil Exploration & Production Co [Iraanse Aardolie Exploratie en Productie Maatschappij NV].
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when nosed over while taxiing at Masjid-I-Sulaiman, Masjed Soleyman County, Khuzestan Province, Iran 3.1.56; Registration cancelled in 1958
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKOA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Masjed_Soleyman 