Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7496, Wednesday 13 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:782 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: X7496
MSN: 6613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Donibristle, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Donibristle, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6613: Taken on charge as X7496 against Contract No B.104592/40 at Royal Navy at RNAS Lee-on-Solent 19.2.42. To 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle, Fife, 26.5.42. Damaged when Stalled on landing 11.1.43; to De Havilland Witney for repairs 8.3.43; returned to 782 Squadron, Donibristle 16.6.43 after repairs completed; again to De Havilland Witney [for maintenance] 7.5.44-16.8.44. Returned to 782 Squadron, Donibristle 17.8.44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when flew into hill in bad visibility near RNAS Donibristle, Fife 13.9.44. no casualties or fatalities reported

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7496