Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7494, Thursday 20 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:HMS Daedalus /RNAS Lee-on-Solent SF FAA RN
Registration: X7494
MSN: 6611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Daedalus /RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Narrative:
C/no. 6611: Taken on charge as X7494 against Contract No B.104592/40 by Royal Navy at HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire 16.2.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RNAS Lee-on-Solent 20.8.42; to De Havilland Witney for repairs 25.8.42 but not repaired and struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) instead.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html