Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7493, Sunday 30 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Metropolitan CS RAF
Registration: X7493
MSN: 6610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6610: Taken on charge as X7493 against Contract No B.104592/40 at School of Flying Control, RAFVWatchfield 5.2.42. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 7.11.42. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 4.9.43. To Metropolitan Communications Squadron, RAF Hendon 8.9.44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) due taxiing accident at RAF Hendon, Middlesex, 30.9.45. Not repaired, and Struck off charge 20.11.45 as Cat.E(Scrap).

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html