Incident Airbus A380-861 F-HPJC, Sunday 10 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 2019
Time:c 00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HPJC
MSN: 043
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 501
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:ca 450 km N of Abidjan -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF703, an Airbus A380, returned to land at Abidjan, Ivory Coast, following a GP7200 engine failure.
The aircraft departed Abidjan at 23:38 UTC (March 9, same as local time). The aircraft was climbing to the cruising altitude shortly after midnight when one of the engines failed. The flight crew decided to return to Abidjan, where a safe landing was made at 01:13 hours.

An airline spokesperson stated that the engine had suffered a compressor stall.
A photo of the engine after landing shows damage to several fan blades as well as damage to the interior of the engine cowling.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/a380in-motoru-hasar-gordu/
https://www.jeuneafrique.com/747096/economie/cote-divoire-panne-dun-reacteur-dun-a380-dair-france-lors-dun-vol-entre-abidjan-et-paris/

Media: