Accident North American T-28B Trojan N55500, Sunday 10 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2019
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:TEAM G4 (Capt. Rod Ibargüen 54)
Registration: N55500
MSN: 200-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed during an airshow. The pilot was injured, and the mechanic was killed. The pilot later died in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
Late application of flight controls or height and speed recovery decision to avoid obstacles.
The actions applied to the flight controls or controls of the aircraft in its reaction time due to the response delay of the aerodynamic forces, were not able to avoid the impact with the trees, the angle of entry into the terrain and the low height of maneuver in conjunction with flight speed made it impossible to recover flight during the maneuver or attitude of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lapagina.com.sv/internacionales/video-momento-exacto-de-accidente-aereo-en-escuintla/
https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2019/03/10/avion-de-acrobacias-se-estrella-en-escuintla/
ex.US Navy/Bu137716, Philippine AF/54-137716, (AT-28D), N2060V, N514FR, N1PQ.
______________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9221562
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/5/N55500.shtm

Media: