Accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer 3323, Thursday 14 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 3323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a row of homes returning from a patrol mission over Formosa Straits after developed engine trouble. Crew of nine killed and ten civilians on ground injured.

Sources:

Scramble
The Ottawa Journal 16 February 1957, p4