This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 May 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Sierra Leone Airways |
| Registration: | VR-LAC |
| MSN: | 6603 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hastings Airport, Hastings, Freetown -
Sierra Leone
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hastings Airport, Hastings, Freetown, Sierra Leone (HGS/GFHA) |
| Destination airport: | Daru, Sierra Leone |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6603: Taken on charge as X7486 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 14.2.42. To Royal Navy 13.3.42 and delivered to 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle, Fife. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 2.3.43; returned to 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle 1.4.43; again at De Havilland Witney for maintenance between 29.3.44 and 28.5.44; once more at De Havilland Witney between 18.5.45 and 27.11.45, returning to 782 Squadron RNAS Donibristle. To De Havilland for maintenance between 7.49 and 1.50. To RNAS Arbroath by/in 7.50 for storage. To 782 Squadron, Donibristle between 1.51 and 1.54; coded “DO/805”. To Airwork Ltd, Donibristle from 1.54 to 7.54 as air ambulance. Sold 19.12.56 and formally struck off charge 14.1.57.
Civil Registered as G-AOZG (C of R R5841) 23.1.57 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth; delivered 2.2.57. Cancelled 19.2.57 and re-registered 11.3.57 to Roy Eric Webb, Botley, Hampshire (aircraft based at Portsmouth). Cancelled 5.7.57 and re-registered 22.7.57 to Albert Victor Boella and William Bogatto, Southampton (aircraft based at Eastleigh). Converted to Mk.4 and C of A issued 18.10.57.
Cancelled and re-registered 11.11.57 to West African Airways Corporation, Lagos, Nigeria. Registration G-AOZG cancelled 10.12.57 as sold in "(Sierra Leone)". Registered as VR-LAC 1.58 to Sierra Leone Airways, Freetown; named "Mount Mamba".
Damaged beyond economic repair while taxiing at Hastings Airport, Freetown, Sierra Leone 30.5.58; not repaired and withdrawn from use. In 1959 and 1960 operations continued using the two serviceable Rapides.
Operations were temporarily stopped in early 1961 due to financial difficulties. British United Airways (BUA) was contracted to operate the airline in March 1961. Two Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneers were acquired and domestic services began again in June 1961. One Twin Pioneer (G-APMT) was an independence gift from the British government, the other (G-APRS) was on lease to Sierra Leone Airways until September 1961.
Subsequently burnt at Hastings Airport at an unknown date, but before March 1961 (along with other withdrawn Sierra Leone Airways DH.89 Rapides VR-LAD and VR-LAE)
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOZG.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 4.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Nigeria%20Airways.html 5.
https://niceairplanes.com/Rapide.html 6.
http://calclassic.proboards.com/thread/6887/sierra-leone-airways 