Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7482, Wednesday 25 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:782 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: X7482
MSN: 6599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Donibristle, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Donibristle, Fife
Destination airport:RNAS Donibristle, Fife
Narrative:
C/no. 6599: Taken on charge as X7482 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 4.1.42. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70222/70227) To 3 Delivery Flight, High Ercall 16.4.42. To 2 Signal School Yatesbury 9.9.42; became 2 Radio School 1.1.43. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 5.4.45; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 2.9.45.

Transferred to Royal Navy 17.10.45. To RNAS Evanton 5.11.45. To RN Air Unit, Old Sarum by 1949]. To RNAS Stretton by 7.49 to 4.50 for storage. To RNAS Arbroath by 7.50. Returned to 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle by 7.51. Back to RN Air Unit Old Sarum by 1.52. Later returned to 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle.

Written off (damaged beyond repair); Wrecked when overshot on landing and ran into soft ground at the end of runway at RNAS Donibristle 25.3.53. Struck off charge 25.3.53 as Cat.5(FA)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html