ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222823
Last updated: 5 October 2020

Date:17-JUL-1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:223 Gp CF RAF
Registration: X7451
C/n / msn: 6593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Razmak Airfield, near Togha Narai -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lahore Airfield, Punjab, India
Destination airport:Razmak, Togha Narai, India
Narrative:
C/no. 6593: Taken on charge as X7451 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 17.12.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70188/70195) To 47 MU RAF Sealand for packing prior to shipment 25.2.42. Shipped ex-Birkenhead on the s.s "City of Hong Kong" 18.3.42 to India.

To 2 Coastal Reconnaissance Flight, Juhu by 1. 8.42. Damaged when hit fence on take-off Ahmedabad 7.8.42; repaired. To Chaklala Station Flight by 1.2.43. Damaged when taxied into Hudson V9199 at Chaklala 3.2.43; repaired. To 152 OTU Peshawar by 1.11.43. Damaged when struck by Vultee Vengeance on ground at Peshawar 22.11.43; repaired.

To 223 Group Comm Flight, Chaklala early 1944. Written off (Damaged beyond economic repair) on landing at Razmak, near Togha Narai, India 17.7.44. Not repaired, Presumed struck off charge 1.1.47

[Razmak Airfield is an abandoned airfield and is near Togha Narai and Shora Kas. At Latitude: 32°42'3.6" north and Longitude: 69°49'49.4" east. At the time of the above accident, the airfield was in India. but after the 1947 partition, it was in Pakistan. Razmak Airfield has an elevation of 2079 metres]

No. 223 Group was formed on 9 August 1941 by renaming AHQ Far East. Renamed NORGROUP on 24 November 1941. Reformed on 1 May 1942 as No. 223 (Composite) Group by renumbering No. 1 (Indian) Group.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
3. https://mapcarta.com/15252708
4. http://wikimapia.org/17634971/Ramzak-Airfield
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_groups