Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7444, Monday 12 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:4 Radio School, RAF
Registration: X7444
MSN: 6586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lugwardine, East of Hereford, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Madeley, Telford, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6586: Taken on charge as X7444 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 25.11.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engine #70173/70182) To 4 Signal School, RAF Madeley, Telford, Shropshire 12.12.41; renamed 4 Radio School 1.1.43.

Written off (destroyed) 12.4.43 when collided with Proctor DX223 and crashed at Lugwardine, East of Hereford, Herefordshire. The Air Ministry Form F1180 gives Proctor DX223 pilot as 'Sgt Wright + 1 other' killed. The comparable Air Ministry Form F1180 for DH.89 X7444 gives seven fatalities:

Crew of DH.89 X7444:
Corporal (W/Op) Robert MOSS (Service Number 1119561);
AC.2 (W/Op) Cyril Thomas CLINNICK (Service Number 1324287, aged 19)
AC.2 John Philip EXTEN (Service Number 1585959, aged 20)
AC.1 (W/Op) Ronald PERRY (Service Number 1549208, aged 20)
AC.2 (W/Op) William POTTS (Service Number 1091889, aged 20)
AC.2 (W/Op) Roy Albert SHERWIN (Service Number 1577312, aged 19) and
AC.2 (W/Op) Graham Eugene STEVENSON (Service Number 1600747, aged 19).

Crew of Proctor DX223:
Sgt (Pilot) Arthur Kenneth SMITH (Service Number 1179487, aged 28)
Sgt (Pilot) Henry Alfred.Edgar WRIGHT (Service Number 1184806, aged 30)

DH.89 X7444 Struck off charge 25.4.43. Lugwardine is a village and civil parish in Herefordshire, England, to the east of Hereford. It lies on the north-east bank of the River Lugg, which gives the village its name.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
3. 4 Radio School RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 August 1941 to 31 December 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/724/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161130
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8184&p=76794#76794
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2700602/moss,-robert/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2433737/clinnick,-cyril-thomas/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2447748/john-philip-exten/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2413573/perry,-ronald/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2810694/potts,-william/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2447774/stevenson,-graham-eugene/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2712004/smith,-arthur-kenneth/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2734916/wright,-henry-alfred-edgar/
13. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/160368526/robert-moss
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lugwardine

Location