This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Air Survey Co of India Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-ARF |
| MSN: | 6569 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dum Dum Airfield, Jessore Road, Calcutta, West Bengal -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta (Kolkatta)(CCU/VECC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6569: Taken on charge as X7409 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 2.10.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70152/70153) To 47 MU RAF Sealand 1.3.42 for crating and packing prior to shipment. Shipped ex Birkenhead on the s.s. "City of Hong Kong" 18.3.42 for India. To GR School, Bombay. To 2 Coastal Defence Flight, Juhu. To Director of Civil Aviation 1.9.43.
Allocated 18.1.46 for sale to Indian National Airways. Sold 25.7.46 to Indian National Airways. Registered as VT-ARF 11.6.43 to Air Service Co of India (also quoting c/n "DHCF 89219"). Registered 26.6.46 to Indian National Airways. Re-registered 5.6.47 to Indian Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta. Name changed in 1948 to Air Survey Co of India Ltd.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Dum Dum Airfield, Jessore Road, Calcutta, West Bengal, India, and registration VT-ARF cancelled 6.6.50. (Some sources - see links #3 and #4 have VT-ARF as "Broken up for spares [at] Calcutta 1949").
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india 