Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7313, Thursday 13 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 1941
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7313
MSN: EM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whisby, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had just taken off for an operation to the Blohm und Voss shipyards at Hamburg (Germany), when it was attacked by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans Hahn of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-2 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
The aircraft crashed and burned on the ground, with part of the bomb load exploding.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Hugh Vernon Matthews DFC RAF 33389 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Joseph Marsden RAFVR 754463 [Fatal Injury]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Roy Desmond Welch RAFVR 747764 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Harry Walker Hemingway RAF 547503 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant William A W Cox RAF [Injured]
Sergeant Henry Cecil Redgrave RAFVR 743047 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://books.google.nl/books?id=pAIkDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT104&lpg=PT104&dq=manchester+L7313&source=bl&ots=WYZI6bfFJQ&sig=ACfU3U2Lw0mCkx3KtYxOulwcTQMfNeKbcA&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi65MGzzfngAhWhsaQKHWktA-4Q6AEwAXoECAkQAQ#v=onepage&q=manchester%20L7313&f=false
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-679-manchester-i-raf-waddington-5-killed
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database