Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-DPT, Monday 11 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:07:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Dabi Air Nusantara
Registration: PK-DPT
MSN: 208B5025
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aminggaru Ilaga Airport, Puncak Regency -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mozes Kilangin Timika Airport
Destination airport:Aminggaru Ilaga Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cargo aircraft sustained damage after a runway excursion and nose gear collapse upon landing. The brakes reportedly malfunctioned and the runway was wet. The 2 crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.orideknews.com/ini-penyebab-tergelincirnya-pesawat-dabi-air-di-bandara-aminggaru-ilaga/
https://haipapua.com/pesawat-dabi-air-pk-dpt-tergelincir-di-bandar-udara-aminggaru-ilaga
https://kumparan.com/bumi-papua/tak-ada-korban-jiwa-dalam-kecelakaan-dabi-air-di-ilaga-puncak-1552286255551212516

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2014 5Y-DAA DAC Aviation, lst ECHO Flight 0 Shamwana Airstrip sub
Runway excursion
3 June 2021 PK-DPT Dabi Air Nusantara 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA) w/o
Damaged on the ground

Media: