This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 July 1917 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | DFW C.V |
| Owner/operator: | Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force) |
| Registration: | 5287/17 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oostburg, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Zeebrugge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing after being shot at by Dutch ground fire,nosed over. Flown by a corporal mechanic of the german navy,not qualified as a pilot,who went on a test,joy flight after repairs.
Had an additional registration on the fuselage:2048/16
Sources:
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/fbf963f5-ae61-30b6-dc7e-4cbfcdb1a69b Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
30-07-1917
De grondwet
02-08-1917
Media: