Incident LVG C.VI 1698/18, Wednesday 21 August 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1918
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic lvgc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LVG C.VI
Owner/operator:Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force)
Registration: 1698/18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cadzand, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after losing its way. Apparently the pilot was drunk and started firing his machine gun after landing.Bystanders overpowered him.

Sources:

De Maasbode
25-08-1918

Media: