This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 March 2019 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N75RC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montecristi, Manabi province -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crash landed near an illegal landing strip and was destroyed by fire. Both occupants were taken to hospital. There is a suspicion that the plane conducted an illegal flight.
Both occupants were imprisoned.
Sources:
https://www.eltelegrafo.com.ec/noticias/judicial/12/avioneta-droga-motecristi https://www.metroecuador.com.ec/ec/noticias/2019/03/11/manabi-avioneta-llevaba-droga-se-estrello-montecristi.html https://www.ecuavisa.com/articulo/noticias/nacional/466841-prision-preventiva-avioneta-droga-manabi 