Incident Felixstowe F-2A N4533, Tuesday 4 June 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1918
Time:
Type:Felixstowe F-2A
Owner/operator:RNAS
Registration: N4533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Felixstowe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine problems,The crew destroyed the aircraft by setting it on fire.

Sources:

https://www.seawings.co.uk/images/Felixstowe%20F.2A%20Reference%20Archive/Felixstowe%20F.2A%20Flight%20mag%20article%20series%20-%20Flight%20-%20%20J.M.%20Bruce%20-Published%20December%201955%20and%20other%20references/Page%20-%209.pdf