This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | near Beirut -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:British plane disappeared in mountains during a thunderstorm. A Libanese plane searching for this airplane crashed in the Bekka district 14 January, injuring the two occupants
Sources:
ABC (Sevilla) 15 January 1954, p9
The Straits Times 16 January 1954, p1