Accident Felixstowe F-2A N4543, Saturday 9 November 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 1918
Time:14:00
Type:Felixstowe F-2A
Owner/operator:230 Sqn RAF
Registration: N4543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched due to engine failure,crew rescued by two ships. Aircraft sank due to heavy seas.

Sources:

Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
13-11-1918