This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Lebanese Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Beirut -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Dakota of Lebanese Air Force crashed in mountains during search for a missing british Piper Cub. Pilot and co-pilot escaped minor injured.
Sources:
ABC (Madrid) 15 January 1954, p9