Incident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly 282, Monday 11 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 282
MSN: 43267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BA Tte. 2º M. Walter Parallada -   Uruguay
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Durazno/Santa Bernardina International Airport (DZO/SUDU)
Destination airport:Durazno/Santa Bernardina International Airport (DZO/SUDU)
Narrative:
Around mid day of March 11 2019, the Cessna A-37B Dragonfly serialled FAU 282 belonging to Escuadrón Aéreo Nº2, broke its nose landing gear while taxiing on a taxiway after a training flight. Nobody on board or on the ground were injured.

Sources:

Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya/Uruguayan Air Force statement (in Spanish): https://www.fau.mil.uy/es/articulos/249-comunicado-n-9-2019.html