Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-OAQY, Monday 8 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Societe Laos Air-Service, Vientiane.
Registration: F-OAQY
MSN: 6566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xam Neua Nathong Airport, Xam Neua, Houaphan Province -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wattay Airport, Vientiane, Laos (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Nathong Airport, Xam Neua, Houaphan Province, Laos (NEU/VLSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6566: Taken on charge as X7406 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 17.9.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70097/70106) To 10 AOS Dumfries 22.9.41. To 2 [O]AFU RAF Millom 12.8.42. Rturned to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 11.9.42. To 1 Signal School RAF Cranwell 24.9.42; became 1 Radio School. Returned to 18 MU Dumfries 5.7.44. To RAF Fairwood Common 26.10.44. To 84 Group Comm Flight, Gilze-Rijen 22.3.45. Returned to Fairwood Common 12.4.45. To 1 APC, Fairwood Common 19.7.45. To 18 MU Dumfries 3.10.45. To 1 Ferry Unit Pershore 17.1.46. To 18 MU Dumfries 10.4.46 for storage pending disposal.

Sold 9.12.47 to Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd. Registered as G-AKOD (C of R 12091) 3.12.47 to Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd, Croft. C of A 10152 issued 30.9.48. Cancelled 23.5.49 and re-registered 26.5.49 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd, Bovingdon, Hertfordshire (later Yeadon, West Yorkshire). New C of R R.2036 issued in 1950. Registration cancelled 24.11.50 as put into long term store. Registration restored 4.7.51 to same party; C of A renewed 16.1.52; lapsed again 15.1.53; renewed 14.4.54. Cancelled and re-registered 12.4.54 to Aeroservices Ltd, Croydon.

Registration G-AKOD cancelled 23.6.54 as sold to (Indo-China). Inspected at Hanoi 1.7.54. Registered as F-OAQY 31.8.54 to Cie Autrex, Saigon. Re-registered in 8.55 to Societe Laos Air-Service, Vientiane, Laos.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.4.57 when crashed on landing Xam Neua Nathong Airport, Xam Neua, Houaphan Province, Laos; 1 killed. Registration F-OAQY cancelled 17.6.57

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKOD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
4. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Fotos%2060/LAC-DH.89.jpg
5. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/francerest/20170112.txt
6. https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html