Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7400, Monday 28 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 February 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:782 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: X7400
MSN: 6560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dollar Law, Dun Rig, near Peebles -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Donibristle, Dalgerty Bay, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6560: Taken on charge as X7400 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries at an unknown date, but probably in late 8.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III #70136/70137) To 10 AOS RAF Dumfries 29.8.41; coded ‘A7’. Returned to 18 MU Dumfries 7.10.42. To 2 Signals School, RAF Yatesbury 21.10.42; renamed 2 Radio School 1.1.43; coded ‘209’.

Overshot on landing and damaged at RAF Yatesbury 7.12.44; to De Havilland Witney for repairs 15.12.44; returned to 18 MU Dumfries 13.4.45 upon completion of repairs. Transferred to Royal Navy 18.10.45. To RNAS Evanton 12.45. To 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle, Fife [by 1.49].

Written off (destroyed) when hit mountainside at Dollar Law, Dun Rig, near Peebles 28.2.49 following engine failure. The aircraft was being flown to RNAS Donibristle at Dalgety Bay in Fife when its port engine failed at 6,500 feet, the pilot (Lieutenant Commander Thomas Edward Sargent, RNR) was unable to maintain height on one engine and was forced to descend through cloud cover and eventually crashed on the upper slopes of Dollar Law near Peebles while still in cloud.

Dollar Law (817 m (2,680 ft)) is a hill in the Manor Hills range, part of the Southern Uplands of Scotland. The third highest in the range and the Scottish Borders and fifth highest in southern Scotland,

The aircraft was badly damaged in the crash, but was largely salvaged before the remaining items were burnt, this area is marked by a scar on the hillside. Most of the remaining items from the aircraft at the crash site are steel interplane struts and undercarriage parts. Very little remains of the smaller parts with the exception of fragments of glass and some cowling clips.

Lieutenant Commander Sargent had served with the Royal Naval Reserve for some time, having been awarded his Reserve Decoration for long service in 1942, indicating that he had served as an officer since at least 1927, he retired from the RNR in 1952. X7400 was Struck off charge 28.2.49 as Cat.5(FA)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
3. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/de-havilland-dominie-x7400-dollar-law/
4. https://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/dh-dominie-dollar-law1c.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/782_Naval_Air_Squadron
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dollar_Law