Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N941SW, Monday 11 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:c. 12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines/SkyWest
Registration: N941SW
MSN: 7750
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bombardier CL-600-2B19 operating as Skywest Flight 5830 to George Bush Intercontinental/Houston Airport in Houston, Texas, experienced an inflight emergency and subsequent return to its point of origin at Blue Grass Airport in Lexington, Kentucky. There were no reported injuries related to the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wkyt.com/content/news/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-shortly-after-takeoff-at-Blue-Grass-Airport-506997671.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SKW5830/history/20190311/1305Z/KLEX/KLEX
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=941SW
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9133979

Location