Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 YV1801, Monday 11 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Aerotransporte La Montana
Registration: YV1801
MSN: U20605324
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gran Sabana, south of Bolivar -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna plane crashed under unknown circumstances. According to latest reports, two occupants died and three were injured.

Sources:

https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/fallecen-coroneles-al-estrellarse-avioneta
https://venezuela.liveuamap.com/en/2019/11-march-a-plane-cessna-206-initials-yv1801-crashed-at-noon
https://www.noticiasaldiayalahora.co/sucesos/una-avioneta-se-estrello-en-la-gran-sabana-este-lunes/
https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/fallecen-militares-en-accidente-aereo-en-gran-sabana/

Media: